18 U.S. Code § 1342 - Fictitious Name or Address
[…] Simply put, this statute makes it a federal crime to use a false name to carry out a fraud scheme or for other unlawful business, such as money laundering or drug trafficking.
18 U.S. Code 1341, frauds and swindles law, imposes harsh penalties for devising or attempting to devise a scheme or engaging in fraud to obtain money or property using false or fraudulent pretenses or representations.
The statute broadly includes using a fictitious name or address through the post office in any type of fraud scheme and using common carriers.
18 U.S.C. 1342 says, "Whoever, for the purpose of conducting, promoting, or carrying on by means of the Postal Service, any scheme or device mentioned in section 1341 of this title or any other unlawful business, uses or assumes, or requests to be addressed by, any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address or name other than his own proper name, or takes or receives from any post office or authorized depository of mail matter, any letter, postal card, package, or other mail matter addressed to any such fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address, or name other than his proper name, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
What Does the Law Say?
This federal law prohibits using a fictitious name or address in any matter related to the United States Postal Service (USPS) or private carriers. This includes sending, delivering, or receiving mail, packages, or other communications.