18 U.S.C. § 287 - False Claims Act
[…] This federal law prohibits any person, person, business, or contractor from:
- Knowingly submit, or
- Cause to submit,
- A false or fraudulent claim
- With the intent was to receive payment from the federal government.
Submitting a false or inaccurate claim occurs when it is submitted with the knowledge that reasonable due diligence was not performed.
This means criminal liability under the False Claims Act occurs when someone submitting the claim should have known the correct billing code, for example. Still, they submitted an incorrect code anyway out of negligence.
Related 18 U.S.C. 286, Conspiracy to defraud the Government with respect to claims says, "Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."
False Claims Act - Quick Facts
- This law is designed to criminalize the act of attempting to obtain money, goods, or services from the United States government.
- Federal false claims typically involve any type of deception, fraud, or false representations to obtain money from the government.