18 U.S. Code § 1201 - Federal Kidnapping Law
[…] This rule makes kidnapping a federal crime if the victim is not released within 24 hours after being unlawfully seized, confined, inveigled, decoyed, kidnapped, abducted, or carried away.
This provision also works in the opposite direction, meaning if the victim is not released within 24 hours, law enforcement can presume that the victim has been transported across state or international lines.
If the kidnapping lasted past 24 hours and no state or international boundaries were crossed, you would have to dispute this to avoid federal prosecution.
18 U.S.C. 1201(b) says, "…the failure to release the victim within twenty-four hours after they were unlawfully seized, confined, inveigled, decoyed, kidnapped, abducted, or carried away shall create a rebuttable presumption that such person has been transported in interstate or foreign commerce.
Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the fact that the presumption under this section has not yet taken effect does not preclude a Federal investigation of a possible violation of this section before the 24-hour period has ended."
What Are the Penalties if Convicted?
The penalties for 18 U.S.C. 1201 kidnapping depend on the circumstances of the crime, including the following:
- Sentenced to any number of years up to life imprisonment.
- Up to 20 years in federal prison for attempted kidnapping.