Contact Us Today (424) 372-3112
[…] Both blackmail and extortion involve obtaining something of value through coercive means. However, understanding the subtle differences between the two is not just important, but it is crucial for clarity and effective legal practice.

For instance, it's crucial to understand that blackmail involves threats to reveal embarrassing, disgraceful, or damaging information. In contrast, extortion involves using threats of physical harm, damage to property, or legal consequences. These distinctions are not just important, but they are crucial to understand.

18 U.S.C. 873 says, "Whoever, under a threat of informing, or as a consideration for not informing, against any violation of any law of the United States, demands or receives any money or other valuable thing, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

The element of intent is paramount when it comes to prosecuting cases of blackmail and extortion under federal law. The prosecution must convincingly demonstrate that the defendant had the intention to commit the crime, whether through a demand or a threat to obtain something of value.